Topics
Housing and constructionPrices and consumption

Prices of dwellings in housing companies

Official Statistics of Finland (OSF)
Statistics on prices of dwellings in housing companies describe price development of dwellings in housing companies and activity of housing transactions. Data derive from the Tax Administration's asset transfer tax data. Data on old dwellings in housing companies are published once a month, data on new and old dwellings in housing companies four times and once a year.

Producer:

Statistics Finland

Correction

The database table 13my was corrected on 11th October 2022
Read more about the correction

Database tables

Releases

According to Statistics Finland's preliminary data, prices of old dwellings in housing companies decreased throughout Finland in October. In the whole country prices went down by 1.9 per cent from last year and by 0.6 per cent from September. Prices decreased more in large towns than outside them. Among large towns, prices rose in Oulu and Espoo. Prices went down most in Vantaa and Helsinki from one year ago. In October, 29 per cent fewer sales of old dwellings in blocks of flats and terraced houses were made through real estate agents than one year ago.

Read more

release | Prices of dwellings in housing companies 2022, October
database release | Prices of dwellings in housing companies 2022, 3rd quarter
database release | Prices of dwellings in housing companies 2022, September
review | Prices of dwellings in housing companies 2022, September and 3rd quarter

Future releases

Figures

See key statistical data in the figures.
30.11.2022

Development of prices of old dwellings in housing companies monthly, index 2020=100

The content of the figure changes according to the selections you make. You can download the figure data as an Excel table from the menu or listen to it with screen reader software after this figure.
Skip the table
2020M01Whole country excluding major cities99.8
Helsinki97.6
Espoo-Kauniainen99.0
Vantaa97.0
Turku98.6
Tampere96.7
Oulu96.8
2020M02Whole country excluding major cities99.3
Helsinki98.2
Espoo-Kauniainen98.8
Vantaa98.7
Turku100.9
Tampere98.8
Oulu100.2
2020M03Whole country excluding major cities100.5
Helsinki99.3
Espoo-Kauniainen99.1
Vantaa100.0
Turku98.7
Tampere98.9
Oulu100.8
2020M04Whole country excluding major cities99.0
Helsinki99.6
Espoo-Kauniainen99.9
Vantaa101.7
Turku100.8
Tampere98.4
Oulu98.4
2020M05Whole country excluding major cities100.3
Helsinki100.3
Espoo-Kauniainen98.9
Vantaa101.4
Turku98.0
Tampere100.9
Oulu98.5
2020M06Whole country excluding major cities99.9
Helsinki100.7
Espoo-Kauniainen99.4
Vantaa99.6
Turku99.7
Tampere99.8
Oulu102.0
2020M07Whole country excluding major cities101.2
Helsinki100.3
Espoo-Kauniainen99.5
Vantaa100.7
Turku100.5
Tampere101.7
Oulu102.1
2020M08Whole country excluding major cities100.6
Helsinki99.9
Espoo-Kauniainen101.3
Vantaa99.6
Turku100.4
Tampere99.3
Oulu100.0
2020M09Whole country excluding major cities99.7
Helsinki100.5
Espoo-Kauniainen98.1
Vantaa101.2
Turku98.0
Tampere101.4
Oulu100.8
2020M10Whole country excluding major cities100.0
Helsinki100.6
Espoo-Kauniainen102.3
Vantaa99.6
Turku101.4
Tampere100.5
Oulu100.3
2020M11Whole country excluding major cities100.2
Helsinki101.1
Espoo-Kauniainen102.1
Vantaa100.2
Turku101.4
Tampere100.9
Oulu99.2
2020M12Whole country excluding major cities99.4
Helsinki102.1
Espoo-Kauniainen101.8
Vantaa100.3
Turku101.6
Tampere102.9
Oulu101.0
2021M01Whole country excluding major cities100.8
Helsinki103.2
Espoo-Kauniainen102.3
Vantaa99.7
Turku99.9
Tampere101.1
Oulu98.6
2021M02Whole country excluding major cities101.1
Helsinki103.9
Espoo-Kauniainen102.8
Vantaa102.2
Turku103.0
Tampere103.5
Oulu100.4
2021M03Whole country excluding major cities101.1
Helsinki105.4
Espoo-Kauniainen106.4
Vantaa102.2
Turku102.9
Tampere101.5
Oulu100.5
2021M04Whole country excluding major cities102.6
Helsinki106.2
Espoo-Kauniainen106.9
Vantaa103.5
Turku104.1
Tampere105.5
Oulu103.5
2021M05Whole country excluding major cities103.1
Helsinki107.1
Espoo-Kauniainen105.3
Vantaa103.6
Turku107.4
Tampere106.9
Oulu106.0
2021M06Whole country excluding major cities103.6
Helsinki106.5
Espoo-Kauniainen105.8
Vantaa105.5
Turku108.7
Tampere105.1
Oulu103.6
2021M07Whole country excluding major cities103.5
Helsinki106.5
Espoo-Kauniainen109.2
Vantaa103.7
Turku107.6
Tampere105.7
Oulu103.4
2021M08Whole country excluding major cities102.9
Helsinki106.5
Espoo-Kauniainen105.9
Vantaa103.9
Turku105.2
Tampere107.4
Oulu104.3
2021M09Whole country excluding major cities102.8
Helsinki105.4
Espoo-Kauniainen105.5
Vantaa102.2
Turku105.2
Tampere105.1
Oulu102.6
2021M10Whole country excluding major cities103.5
Helsinki107.9
Espoo-Kauniainen106.9
Vantaa104.7
Turku107.3
Tampere106.6
Oulu102.1
2021M11Whole country excluding major cities102.1
Helsinki108.6
Espoo-Kauniainen106.5
Vantaa106.2
Turku109.0
Tampere108.6
Oulu103.2
2021M12Whole country excluding major cities102.0
Helsinki105.7
Espoo-Kauniainen107.0
Vantaa102.8
Turku105.3
Tampere107.2
Oulu103.1
2022M01*Whole country excluding major cities102.7
Helsinki107.2
Espoo-Kauniainen104.6
Vantaa104.1
Turku103.3
Tampere106.5
Oulu106.7
2022M02*Whole country excluding major cities103.1
Helsinki107.5
Espoo-Kauniainen108.1
Vantaa104.6
Turku112.1
Tampere106.7
Oulu104.1
2022M03*Whole country excluding major cities104.3
Helsinki107.2
Espoo-Kauniainen108.8
Vantaa105.3
Turku110.8
Tampere108.0
Oulu107.1
2022M04*Whole country excluding major cities105.3
Helsinki108.0
Espoo-Kauniainen109.8
Vantaa103.3
Turku109.7
Tampere110.1
Oulu104.6
2022M05*Whole country excluding major cities104.8
Helsinki108.2
Espoo-Kauniainen109.8
Vantaa107.0
Turku108.4
Tampere111.5
Oulu104.5
2022M06*Whole country excluding major cities105.8
Helsinki109.4
Espoo-Kauniainen108.8
Vantaa103.1
Turku106.5
Tampere111.1
Oulu104.6
2022M07*Whole country excluding major cities105.1
Helsinki105.6
Espoo-Kauniainen109.4
Vantaa103.1
Turku110.6
Tampere109.0
Oulu111.2
2022M08*Whole country excluding major cities104.7
Helsinki105.0
Espoo-Kauniainen108.0
Vantaa105.5
Turku104.5
Tampere107.7
Oulu104.1
2022M09*Whole country excluding major cities102.2
Helsinki103.6
Espoo-Kauniainen105.3
Vantaa103.8
Turku115.5
Tampere107.6
Oulu108.1
2022M10*Whole country excluding major cities102.8
Helsinki103.7
Espoo-Kauniainen107.1
Vantaa98.2
Turku104.4
Tampere105.4
Oulu107.9
28.10.2022

Development of prices of old dwellings in housing companies quarterly, index 2020=100

28.10.2022

Annual change of prices of old dwellings in housing companies by regions, per cent

20.05.2022

Annual change of prices of old dwellings in housing companies in cities, per cent

28.10.2022

Development of prices of new dwellings in housing companies quarterly, index 2015=100

Tables

See key statistical data in the tables.
30.11.2022

Prices per square metre, development of prices and number of sales of old dwellings in housing companies monthly, index 2020=100

Price per square meter (EUR/m2)Index (2020=100)Monthly change (index 2020=100)Annual change (index 2020=100)Number of sales, real estate agentsAverage time to saleNumber of sales, asset transfer tax data
Whole country2,781103.7-0.6-1.93,323842,910
Greater Helsinki4,471103.8-0.1-3.3921721,007
Whole country excluding Greater Helsinki2,022103.7-0.9-0.52,400891,899
Major cities (total)3,876104.3-1.1-2.51,578711,505
Whole country excluding major cities1,777102.80.5-0.71,745961,401
Helsinki5,137103.70.1-3.953074543
Espoo-Kauniainen4,336107.11.70.220867204
Vantaa2,92698.2-5.3-6.218273260
Satellite municipalities2,285101.2-4.9-2.920280153
Turku2,538104.4-9.7-2.71877486
Tampere3,183105.4-2.0-1.126971253
Oulu2,250107.9-0.25.720167159
Southern Finland3,453103.6-1.4-2.81,874801,621
Western Finland2,289104.83.30.478389701
Eastern Finland1,54897.5-2.5-4.4296108283
Northern Finland1,935106.8-1.13.836876301
Prices per square metre are weighted arithmetic averages of square metre prices (EUR/m²). Prices per square metre describe regional differences in price levels and they should not be used to calculate price change. Numbers of sales through real estate agents are final and will not be revised in following releases. These numbers can be used to describe the activeness of trading. Number of sales according to asset transfer tax data describes tax statements received from the Tax Administration by the time of release in the area. The data on numbers of old dwellings in housing companies will become revised in the following releases. Final data for the year are published when all the transfer tax statements are received from the Tax Administration, normally in May. The latest months number of transactions should not be used when describing the activeness of trading. The number of transactions include transactions of price controlled HITAS dwellings and Housing Finance and Development Centre ARA dwellings in the area that are not included in the price indices and prices per square metre. HITAS and government-subsidised dwellings and the above-mentioned outlier observations are excluded from the calculation of prices per square metre and indices.
28.10.2022

Prices per square metre, development of prices and number of sales of old dwellings in housing companies quarterly, index 2020=100

20.05.2022

Development of prices and number of sales of old dwellings in housing companies yearly, index 2020=100

28.10.2022

Development of prices and number of sales of new dwellings in housing companies quarterly, index 2015=100

28.01.2022

Development of prices and number of sales of new dwellings in housing companies yearly, index 2015=100

Data revisions

See key statistical data in the tables.
30.11.2022

Revisions in prices and number of sales of old dwellings in housing companies monthly, index 2020=100

Whole countryGreater HelsinkiWhole country excluding Greater HelsinkiMajor cities (total)Whole country excluding major cities
Latest release, monthly change, %-1.1-1.6-0.5-0.3-2.4
First release, monthly change, %-1.2-1.5-0.9-0.4-2.6
Revision, monthly change, percentage point0.1-0.10.40.10.2
Latest release, yearly change, %0.1-1.11.30.5-0.5
First release, yearly change, %0.0-1.01.00.3-0.6
Revision, yearly change, percentage point0.1-0.10.30.20.1
Latest release, number of sales4,1861,5252,6582,1502,033
First release, number of sales3,5411,1492,3891,7511,787
Revision, number of sales645376269399246
Latest release refers to the latest released data of the reference period. The first release refers to the time when data for the reference period were released for the first time. The revision describes the difference between the latest and first release. The data on numbers describe asset transfer tax statements received from the Tax Administration. The data on numbers of old dwellings in housing companies will become revised in the following releases. Final data for the year are published when all the transfer tax statements are received from the Tax Administration, normally in May. The latest month's number of transactions should not be used when describing the activeness of trading. The number of transactions include transactions of price controlled HITAS dwellings and Housing Finance and Development Centre ARA dwellings in the area that are not included in the price indices and prices per square metre. HITAS and government-subsidised dwellings and the above-mentioned outlier observations are excluded from the calculation of prices per square metre and indices.
28.10.2022

Revisions in prices and number of sales of old dwellings in housing companies quarterly, index 2020=100

Statistical experts

Inquiries primarily
Petri Kettunen
Statistician
029 551 3558
Other experts

Are you looking for previously published statistical data?

The statistical data released before 5.4.2022 can be found on the archive pages of the statistics.

Go to the archive page