Topics
Education and research

Government R&D funding in the state budget

Official Statistics of Finland (OSF)
The statistics on R&D funding in the state budget describe the funding allocated to research and development in the state budget. The data are collected from national budget proposals and as an inquiry directly from the ministries and organisations. The data are published twice a year.

Producer:

Statistics Finland

Database tables

Releases

database release | Government R&D funding in the state budget 2021
release |
Archive content
release |
Archive content

Future releases

Figures

See key statistical data in the figures.
25.08.2022

Government R&D funding by organisation

You can download the data of an automatically updated figure as an Excel table from the menu or listen to the table with the screen reader software after this figure.
Skip the table
20182019202020212022*
Universities615.6630.5690.4724.0721.9
Universities of applied sciences66.467.672.980.790.3
University Hospitals21.023.821.021.020.0
Academy of Finland442.7469.8524.8496.7476.9
Tekes / Business Finland452.3464.0575.6508.0741.1
Government research institutes190.6184.7210.3214.9215.6
Other R&D funding162.4168.5191.6190.3222.9

Tables

See key statistical data in the tables.
25.08.2022

Government R&D funding according to socioeconomic objective

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022*
Exploration and exploitation of the earth26.927.224.621.422.722.818.815.314.914.6
Environment26.722.522.143.347.949.946.568.084.4108.5
Exploration and exploitation of space31.826.625.821.521.722.723.227.823.736.8
Transport, telecommunication and other infrastructures33.534.033.028.436.829.137.437.525.562.2
Energy170.2171.0177.569.755.748.865.764.490.5108.2
Industrial production and technology416.5403.9332.4295.2330.1383.0381.6490.3425.6576.8
Health107.097.071.554.759.656.962.263.753.752.8
Agriculture96.694.096.776.372.856.857.160.269.968.7
Education2.73.26.73.13.11.61.86.26.811.1
Culture, recreation, religion and mass media4.510.129.116.410.310.29.69.210.29.9
Political and social systems, structures and processes95.5106.086.967.872.773.461.278.150.563.1
General advancement of knowledge: R&D financed from General University Funds (GUF)573.6578.9578.0586.8588.8619.8630.5690.4724.0721.9
General advancement of knowledge: R&D financed from other sources than GUF394.1384.5480.0516.3522.1528.4563.5630.3608.2607.7
Defence38.342.937.335.541.747.549.745.247.746.4
TOTAL2,017.92,001.62,001.61,836.41,885.91,951.02,008.92,286.62,235.62,488.5
Mill. EUR

Statistical experts

Inquiries primarily
Matias Honkala
Senior Statistician
029 551 3820

Are you looking for previously published statistical data?

The statistical data released before 5.4.2022 can be found on the archive pages of the statistics.

Go to the archive page